Letter to Senator Susan Collins - Syria

Dear Senator Susan Collins,

We the undersigned, as members of the Maine Republican Party, respectfully ask you to oppose the authorization of military force in Syria.

Syria is caught up in a dangerous civil war, and while events unfolding in that region are undeniably tragic, the use of military force by the United States will not improve the situation. There are no “good” sides in this conflict. President Obama’s current plan to intervene in Syria will do little to improve the circumstances of the Syrian people. A merely symbolic show of force, which could have unforeseen consequences that ripple across the region and the world, is not the answer. There are no good outcomes foreseen in any such action.

Furthermore, American intervention in Syria will strengthen our enemies and weaken America’s security. While there is no doubt that the Assad regime has committed terrible atrocities against its people, military efforts to cripple that regime will only empower the Syrian rebels, who are composed of Al-Qaeda associated forces. The choice in the region is between Assad and Al-Qaeda, and therefore the U.S. has nothing to gain by military action in Syria.

Finally, the burden of military intervention in Syria would rest solely on America’s shoulders. Even Great Britain, our most ardent military ally in recent memory, has chosen to not participate in any proposed military action. With a lack of international support, the costs of war would be borne almost exclusively by our American troops and our American taxpayers.

At this moment, our nation cannot afford to fight a war that will neither present measurable humanitarian benefit, nor enhance our national security. Therefore, we ask that you vote against military action in Syria.

Editor's Note: The views expressed in this letter represent the opinions of individual co-signers. They should not be interpreted as an official statement of the Maine Republican Party or any other organization.

Current and Former Members of the Maine Legislature 

  1. Representative Alex Willette
    Assistant House Republican Leader
    Maine House of Representatives, District #7

  2. Senator Garrett Mason
    Maine Senate, District #17

  3. Representative Tyler Clark
    Maine House of Representatives, District #6

  4. Representative Beth P. Turner
    Maine House of Representatives, District #11

  5. Representative Jeffrey Gifford
    Maine House of Representatives, District #12

  6. Representative Stacey Guerin
    Maine House of Representatives, District #22

  7. Representative Paul Davis
    Maine House of Representatives, District #26

  8. Representative Peter Johnson
    Maine House of Representatives, District #27

  9. Representative Larry Lockman
    Maine House of Representatives, District #30

  10. Representative Joyce Maker
    Maine House of Representatives, District #30

  11. Representative Matthew Pouliot
    Maine House of Representatives, District #57

  12. Representative Gary Knight
    Maine House of Representatives, District #81

  13. Representative Jeffrey Timberlake
    Maine House of Representatives, District #96

  14. Representative Jonathan Kinney
    Maine House of Representatives, District #99

  15. Representative Dale Crafts
    Maine House of Representatives, District #104

  16. Representative Heather Sirocki
    Maine House of Representatives, District #128

  17. Representative Sharri MacDonald
    Maine House of Representatives, District #132

  18. Representative Aaron Libby
    Maine House of Representatives, District #139

  19. Representative Windol Weaver
    Maine House of Representatives, District #150

  20. The Honorable Debra Plowman
    Former Assistant Senate Republican Leader
    Former Maine State Senate, District #33

  21. The Honorable Lois Snowe-Mello
    Former Maine State Senator, District #15
    Former Maine State Representative, District #71

  22. The Honorable Ken Lindell
    Former Maine State Representative, District #41

  23. The Honorable Ryan Harmon
    Former Maine State Representative, District #45

  24. The Honorable Scott Lansley
    Former Maine State Representative, District #75

  25. The Honorable Stavros Mendros
    Former Maine State Representative, District #88
    Republican State Committee, Androscoggin At-Large

  26. The Honorable Beth O’Connor
    Former Maine State Representative, District #145


    Members of the Maine Republican State Committee

  27. Ashley Ryan
    Maine Republican National Committeewoman
    Maine Republican State Executive Committee

  28. Ben Lombard
    Maine Republican State Executive Committee, Treasurer

  29. Jan Love
    Maine Republican State Executive Committee, Finance Chair

  30. Brian Violette
    Maine Republican State Committee, Aroostook Committeeman

  31. Bob Roy
    Maine Republican State Committee, Aroostook At-Large

  32. Ken Quinn
    Maine Republican State Committee, Androscoggin Chair

  33. Linda Wooten
    Maine Republican State Committee, Androscoggin Committeewoman
    Candidate, Maine State House of Representative

  34. Jonathan Pfaff
    Maine Republican State Committee, Cumberland Committeeman
    Portland Republican City Committee, Chairman

  35. Eric Brakey
    Maine Republican State Committee, Cumberland At-Large
    Candidate, Maine State Senate District #20
    Defense of Liberty PAC, Chairman

  36. Erin Daly
    Maine Republican State Committee, Cumberland At-Large

  37. Andrew Rackliff
    Maine Republican State Committee, Cumberland At-Large

  38. Ryan Morgan
    Maine Republican State Committee, Franklin Chair

  39. Andy Buckland
    Maine Republican State Committee, Franklin Committeeman

  40. Eric White
    Maine Republican State Committee, Hancock Chair

  41. Richard Deckers
    Maine Republican State Committee, Hancock Committeeman

  42. Renee Trust
    Maine Republican State Committee, Hancock Committeewoman

  43. William Barker
    Maine Republican State Committee, Hancock At-Large

  44. Jeff Cucci
    Maine Republican State Committee, Kennebec Committeeman

  45. Nancy Aldrich
    Maine Republican State Committee, Kennebec Committeewoman

  46. Landon St. Peter
    Maine Republican State Committee, Kennebec At-Large

  47. Adam Thompson
    Maine Republican State Committee, Kennebec At-Large

  48. Bob Carter
    Maine Republican State Committee, Knox Chair

  49. Stuart Smith
    Maine Republican State Committee, Lincoln Chair

  50. Jeanette Wheeler
    Maine Republican State Committee, Lincoln Committeewoman

  51. Peter Laverdiere
    Maine Republican State Committee, Oxford Committeeman

  52. Kathleen Jackson
    Maine Republican State Committee, Oxford Committeewoman

  53. Paula Smith
    Maine Republican State Committee, Oxford At-Large

  54. David Cameron
    Maine Republican State Committee, Penobscot Committeeman

  55. Beth Wallinga
    Maine Republican State Committee, Penobscot Committeewoman

  56. Victor Berardelli
    Maine Republican State Committee, Penobscot At-Large
    Maine Republican Liberty Caucus, State Chair

  57. Roger Ek
    Maine Republican State Committee, Penobscot At-Large

  58. Jim White
    Maine Republican State Committee, Piscataquis Committeeman

  59. Trisha White
    Maine Republican State Committee, Piscataquis Committeewoman

  60. Cynthia Izon
    Maine Republican State Committee, Somerset Chair

  61. Joel Stetkis
    Maine Republican State Committee, Somerset Committeeman

  62. Robert Hanish
    Maine Republican State Committee, Waldo Chair

  63. Shirley Smith
    Maine Republican State Committee, Waldo Committeewoman

  64. Tony Bennett
    Maine Republican State Committee, Washington Chair

  65. Shane Curtis
    Maine Republican State Committee, Washington Committeeman

  66. Burnell Bailey
    Maine Republican State Committee, York Chair

  67. John Carson
    Maine Republican State Committee, York Committeeman

  68. Karen Gerrish
    Maine Republican State Executive Committee
    Maine Republican State Committee, York Committeewoman

  69. Michael Coleman
    Maine Republican State Committee, York At-Large

  70. Ellen Greeke
    Maine Republican State Committee
    Maine Federation of Republican Women, President

  71. Jim Fossel
    Maine Republican State Committee
    Maine Young Republicans, Chairman


    Local and County Republican Committee Members

  72. Jessica Beckwith
    Androscoggin County Republican Committee, Lewiston Delegate
    Lewiston City Republican Committee, Vice Chairman
    Candidate, Maine State House of Representatives

  73. Matthew Roy
    Androscoggin County Republican Committee, Lewiston Delegate
    Lewiston City Republican Committee, Treasurer

  74. Sheila Corey
    Cumberland County Republican Committee, Windham Delegate

  75. David Jones
    Falmouth Town Republican Committee

  76. Carter Jones
    Hancock County Republican Committee, Aurora Delegate
    Aurora Town Republican Committee, Chair

  77. Michael Eric Berube
    Oxford County Republican Committee, Denmark Delegate
    Denmark Town Republican Committee, Chair

  78. Martin T. Ingham
    Washington County Republican Committee, Treasurer

  79. Genie Jennings
    York County Republican Committee, Secretary

  80. Nancy Ford
    York County Republican Committee, Finance Chair
    Wells Republican Town Committee, Vice Chair

  81. Susan Wiswell
    York County Republican Committee, Kittery Delegate

  82. Brent Tweed
    York County Republican Committee, North Berwick Delegate
    North Berwick Town Republican Committee, Chair

  83. James Duclos
    York County Republican Committee, Old Orchard Beach Delegate
    Old Orchard Beach Republican Town Committee, Chair

  84. Carol A. Patterson
    York County Republican Committee, Saco Delegate
    Saco Town Republican Committee, Chair

  85. Carl Pendleton
    York County Republican Committee, Saco Delegate

  86. Robert Zitzow
    York County Republican Committee, Wells Delegate

  87. Nancy Brown
    South Berwick Town Republican Committee


    Maine Republican Voters

  88. Barbara Sosman
    Bangor, ME

  89. Paul Trommer
    Bangor, ME

  90. Alex Titcomb
    Bowdoin, ME

  91. Ginger Taylor
    Brunswick, ME

  92. Wendy Turner
    Buckfield, ME

  93. Matthew McDonald
    Gorham, ME

  94. Andrea Lane
    Greenwood, ME

  95. Eric Lichtenberg
    Lincoln, ME

  96. Jason Prescott
    Marshfield, ME

  97. Penelope Elias
    Mount Desert, ME

  98. Cindy Brakey
    New Gloucester, ME

  99. Michael Brakey
    New Gloucester, ME

  100. Donna Slopey
    Orono, ME

  101. John Guillereault
    Portland, ME

  102. Roberta Siegel
    South Berwick, ME

  103. Tamre Steinhauer
    South Berwick, ME

  104. Gary Maheux
    Waterville, ME

  105. Patrick Corey
    Windham, ME

  106. Patricia Learned
    Windham, ME

  107. Bonnie Heptig
    Wells, ME

  108. Randy Poulton
    Winterport, ME
Do you like this post?